Generic_female
No image available

Lucy Walker Rockwell


Other Name:
Lucy Forbes Walker
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 6, 1808
Died:
February 13, 1887
Home Town:
Lenox, MA
Later Residences:
Pittsfield, MA
Lenox, MA
Marriage(s):
Julius Rockwell (November 22, 1836)
Biographical Notes:
Lucy Walker Rockwell, daughter of William and Lucy Adam Walker of Lenox, Massachusetts, attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1821. Several years after completing her studies she married Julius Rockwell, a politician from Pittsfield, Massachusetts, on November 22, 1832. They had five children together.
Additional Notes:
The Lenox Library in Lenox, MA owns the diary of Lucy's paternal grandmother which describes Lucy and Julius' 1836 wedding.

Education
Years at LFA:
1821

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Summer Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.