Generic_female
No image available

Nancy Waldo Bradley


Other Name:
Nancy H. Waldo; Nancy H. Waldon
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 26, 1798
Died:
August 26, 1867
Home Town:
Dalton, MA
Later Residences:
Louisburg, NC
Marriage(s):
Charles Bradley (1819)
Biographical Notes:
Nancy Waldo Bradley, daughter of Calvin and Judith Graves Waldo of Dalton, Massachusetts, was born March 26, 1798. In 1817 Nancy attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. While completing her studies she boarded at Mrs. Bull's house. In 1819, while living in Louisburg, North Carolina and working as an assistant teacher at the Louisburg Academy, Nancy married Charles Bradley. The couple had one child during their marriage, a daughter named Maria Waldo Bradley.

Education
Years at LFA:
1817
Room and Board:
Boarded with Mrs. Bull

Profession / Service
Profession:
Educator

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Mentioned in Eliza Ogden's 1816-1818 diary (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1817 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

She wrote a letter along with Sarah and Minerva Finkle to Eliza A. Ogden on April 4, 1817 while attending Ms. Pierce's school in Litchfield (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.