Generic_female
No image available

Nancy Wakeman Goodman


Other Name:
Nancy B. Wakeman
Gender:
Female
Born:
between 1796 and 1801
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Ballston Spa, NY
Marriage(s):
Eldad W. Goodman (1821)
Biographical Notes:
In 1816 Nancy Wakeman Goodman of Ballston Spa, New York attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Born between 1796 and 1801, she was the daughter of Lloyd and Sarah Redfield Wakeman. Lloyd not only sent his daughter Nancy to Litchfield to study, but two of her sisters were education at the Academy as well. In 1821 Nancy married Eldad W. Goodman, a minister and 1820 graduate of Union College. During their marriage Nancy and Eldad had four children.
Quotes:
"September 7th Saturday I had a poor certificate in consequence of some little difficulty between Miss N. Wakeman and myself." - Charlotte Maria Smith (Charlotte Smith diary, 1816).

Education
Years at LFA:
1816
Room and Board:
Boarded with the Lyman Beecher family

Related Objects and Documents
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Mentioned in Catherine Cebra Webb's 1815-1816 Diary as being a fellow boarder at the Lyman Beecher house (Vanderpoel, Emliy Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

A "N Wakeman is mentioned in Charlotte Smith's 1816 diary. This entry likely refers to Nancy Wakeman (Connecituct Historical Society).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.