Generic_female
No image available

Eliza Wadsworth Curtiss


Other Name:
Eliza F. Wadsworth; Eliza Fenn Wadsworth; Eliza Wadsworth Curtis
Gender:
Female
Born:
1801
Died:
February 16, 1845
Home Town:
Farmington, CT
Later Residences:
Buffalo, NY
Marriage(s):
Peter Curtiss (April 30, 1823)
Biographical Notes:
Eliza Wadsworth Curtiss, daughter of Luke and Abigail Cowles Wadsworth of Farmington, Connecticut, was born in 1801. From 1817-1818 Eliza studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. On April 30, 1823 she wed Peter Curtiss. The couple later traveled to Buffalo, New York on the Erie Canal, along with Peter's mother, Almira. During their marriage Eliza and Peter had at least one daughter, Cornelia Wadsworth Curtiss. On February 16, 1845 Eliza passed away in Buffalo.

Education
Years at LFA:
1817-1818

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Eliza F. Wadsworth is mentioned as a fellow student by Louisa Lewis in her 1817 Album (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.