Jane Wadhams Stevens


Other Name:
Jane M. Wadhams
Gender:
Female
Born:
April 5, 1815
Died:
December 11, 1862
Home Town:
Goshen, CT
Marriage(s):
Henry Ward Stevens (October 21, 1845)
Biographical Notes:
Jane Wadhams Stevens of Goshen, Connecticut was born April 5, 1815. From 1830-1832 Jane's parents, David and Phoebe Collins Wadhams, sent Jane to Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. On October 21, 1845 she married Henry Ward Stevens of New Marlboro, Massachusetts. During their marriage Jane and Henry had one child. She passed away December 11, 1862.
Additional Notes:
Her maternal grandfather was Rev. Timothy Collins, the first minister of Litchfield's Congregational Church.

Primary sources for Jane Wadhams Stevens include an autograph album located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Records, and Documents, Folder 86.

Education
Years at LFA:
1830-1832

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy ... 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

Jane Wadhams was mentioned as a student in an interview Emily Noyes Vanderpoel did with Mrs. A. S. Farnam (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1831 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1831 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1832 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.