Generic_female
No image available

Sally Vanderheyden Bayeux


Other Name:
Sally Ann Maria Leyden Vanderheyden; Sarah Ann Maria Vanderheyden; Sarah Vanderheyden Bayeux
Gender:
Female
Born:
April 1806
Died:
1833
Home Town:
Troy, NY
Marriage(s):
John H. Bayeux (December 5, 1825)
Biographical Notes:
Sally Vanderheyden Bayeux, born in April of 1806, was the daughter of Jacob Dirkse and Mary Owen Vanderheyden. From 1816 until 1818 Sally attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. After completing her sutdies there, she attended Emma Willard's Troy Female Seminary in Troy, New York rom 1821 until 1824. Upon completing her education Sally married John H. Beyeux, and the couple had one daughter. Sally died at the young age of twenty-seven in 1833.

Education
Years at LFA:
1816-1818

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Sarah Pierce comments on the death of S.A. Vanderheysen and her husband in a letter to John Pierce Brace dated July 1833 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The Univeristy Press, 1903).

1817 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.