Generic_female
No image available

Jane Vanderheyden Lansing


Other Name:
Jane Elizabeth Vanderheyden
Gender:
Female
Born:
December 23, 1814
Died:
1833
Home Town:
Troy, NY
Marriage(s):
Jacob/Isaac Lansing (1831)
Biographical Notes:
Jane Vanderheyden Lansing, born December 23, 1814, was the daughter of Dirck Yates Vanderheyden and his wife Julia of Troy, New York. In 1829 and 1830 Jane attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. The year after finishing her studies in Litchfield Jane married Jacob (Isaac) Lansing of Albany, New York, and the couple had one child before her death in 1833.
Additional Notes:
After the death of her parents, Jane became the ward of Jedidiah Tracy who's three children also attended the LFA.

Education
Years at LFA:
1829-1830

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy ... 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Louisa, a student at the Female Academy, mentions a "Ms. Ven-Derhay-den" of Troy as a classmate in her May 20, 1829 letter to Julia Walsh (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.