Generic_male
No image available

Thomas Lusk Conklin


Other Name:
Thomas Conkling
Gender:
Male
Born:
October 9, 1796
Died:
1851
Home Town:
East Hampton, NY
Marriage(s):
Francis Hackley Conklin (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Thomas Lusk Conklin was the grandson of Daniel Conklin, who born in East Hampton, NY in 1737. Daniel's wife (Thomas' grandmother) was Abigail Parsons and she died in Rensselaerville, NY. Thomas' father was Daniel Conklin, born in East Hampton, NY in 1765 and married Isabella Lusk, the daughter of Thomas Lusk of Stockbridge, MA in 1796. Thomas Lusk Conklin was the third of twelve children. After attending the Litchfield Law School, he married and became a minister. He died in Martinsburg, NY.

Education
Years at LLS:
1817
Other Education:
Graduated from Union College in 1816.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Religious Calling

Related Objects and Documents
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Houghton, Josiah. "LLS Law Notebook 1817-1818." Litchfield Law School Collection, Series 1, Subseries 1, Litchfield Historical Society. Available online at https://archive.org/stream/35102011793091#page/n11/mode/2up.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.