Generic_female
No image available

Sally Van Kleeck Noxon


Other Name:
Sally Ann Van Kleeck
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 3, 1793
Died:
January 1894
Home Town:
Poughkeepsie, NY
Marriage(s):
Davis Noxon (February 11, 1811)
Biographical Notes:
Sally Van Kleeck Noxon was the first of Tunis and Irene Bacon Van Kleeck's five children to attend the Litchfield Female Academy. From 1806-1808 Sally studied at Sarah Pierce's school. On February 11, 1811 she married Davis Noxon of Poughkeepsie, New York. During their marriage Davis worked as a lawyer, and he and Sally had twelve children. In January of 1894 Sally passed away at the age of one-hundred and one.
Quotes:
Sally "was a bright black eyed girl from Poughkeepsie of warm temperament & fond of the beaux." - John Pierce Brace, "History of My Poetry, Vol. I" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Education
Years at LFA:
1806-1808


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
John Pierce Brace, "History of My Poetry Vol. I" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Sally Van Kleeck is mentioned in Betsy Reynolds 1806-1807 Journal (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.