Generic_female
No image available

Ruth Upson Pardee


Other Name:
Ruth Norton Upson
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 1, 1795
Died:
August 13, 1874
Home Town:
Bristol, CT
Marriage(s):
Jared Whitfield Pardee (June 8, 1818)
Biographical Notes:
On January 1, 1795 Ruth Upson Pardee was born to Asa and Ruth Norton Upson of Bristol, Connecticut. In 1812 Ruth travelled to Litchfield, Connecticut where she received a formal education at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Six year later she married Dr. Jared Whitfield Pardee, also of Bristol, on June 8, 1818. After their marriage the couple went on to have eight children together. Ruth passed away on August 13, 1874.

Education
Years at LFA:
1812

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Ruth completed a watercolor on silk mourning pictures while attending the Litchfield Female Academy (Connecticut Historical Society).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.