Generic_female
No image available

Helen Twining Magill


Other Name:
Helen Almira Twining
Gender:
Female
Born:
April 4, 1812
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
New Haven, CT
Later Residences:
GA
Marriage(s):
Seagrave William Magill (June 12, 1834)
Biographical Notes:
Helen Twining Magill of New Haven, Connecticut was born April 4, 1812. Her parents, Stephen and Almira Catlin Twining, were both educated in Litchfield, as well as her sister Mary. In 1825 Helen carried on the family tradition and studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. After attending Female Academy, she attended the Rev. Claus Herrick's female school in New Haven, Connecticut from 1826-1827. On June 12, 1834 Helen married Seagrave William Magill, a minister from St. Mary's, Georgia. After their marriage the couple resided in Georgia and the couple had one child.

Education
Years at LFA:
1825


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.