Generic_female
No image available

Mary Ann Tufts Bliss


Other Name:
Mary Ann Martha Tufts
Gender:
Female
Born:
February 8, 1808
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Savannah, GA
Marriage(s):
Elias Bliss (November 24, 1824)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Ann Tufts Bliss of Savannah, Georgia was born on February 8, 1808. From 1820 until 1822 Mary Ann boarded at Sarah Pierce's house while attending the Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. Two years after completing her studies she married Elias Bliss, a cottom merchant in Savannah, and the couple had seven children during their marriage.

Education
Years at LFA:
1820-1822
Room and Board:
Boarded with Sarah Pierce

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
She is mentioned in Mary Wilbor's 1822 diary (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Winter Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1821 Litchfield Female Academy ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.