Generic_female
No image available

Sophronia Treat Fairbanks


Other Name:
Sophronia Adeline Treat
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 8, 1811
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Morris, CT
Marriage(s):
Henry S. Fairbanks (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Sophronia Treat Fairbanks was the daughter of Eli and Urana Baldwin Treat of Morris, Connecticut. Born on March 8, 1811, Sophronia may have attended the Litchfield Female Academy around the year 1830. She later married Henry S. Fairbanks of New York, New York.

Education
Years at LFA:
1830

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.