Generic_female
No image available

Mary Tracy Keith


Other Name:
Mary Caroline Tracy
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 16, 1812
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Troy, NY
Marriage(s):
Charles Keith (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Tracy Keith of Troy, New York was one of three children to attend the Litchfield Female Academy. Born on November 16, 1812, Mary's parents were Jedidiah and Sally Hubbell Tracy. From 1829-1831 Mary studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut, as her two siblings did as well. Sometime after completing her studies she married Charles Keith of New York City, and the couple had two children.

Education
Years at LFA:
1829-1831


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy ... 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Mary wrote an inscription and signed her name in Catherine Williams album in 1830 while attending the Litchfield Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1829 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1831 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Louisa, a student at the Female Academy, mentions "Ms. Tracy" of Troy as a fellow ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.