Generic_female
No image available

Eunice Tomlinson Welton


Other Name:
Eunice Tomlinson; Unic Tomlinson
Gender:
Female
Born:
April 27, 1788
Died:
December 28, 1821
Home Town:
Huntington, CT
Marriage(s):
Joseph Davis Welton (May 11, 1808)
Biographical Notes:
Eunice Tomlinson Welton of Huntington, Connecticut was born April 27, 1788. She was the daughter of Victory and Eunice Dunbar Tomlinson. In 1802 she traveled to Litchfield, Connecticut where she studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Six year later Eunice was web to Rev. Joseph Davis Welton on May 11, 1808. During their marriage the couple had four children. Eunice passed away December 28, 1821.

Education
Years at LFA:
1802

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Eunice ("Unic") is listed as a fellow student in Maryann Bacon's 1802 Journal (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

1802 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.