Generic_female
No image available

Margaret Toffey Craft


Other Name:
Margaret C. Toffey
Gender:
Female
Born:
1810
Died:
1908
Home Town:
Quaker Hill, NY
Marriage(s):
James Craft (1833)
Biographical Notes:
Margaret Toffey Craft, daughter of Daniel and Betsey Holloway Toffey of Quaker Hill, New York, was born in the year 1810. At the age of fifteen Margaret received a formal education at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. In 1833 she wed James Craft, and the couple had three children during their marriage.
Additional Notes:
Margaret Toffey Craft is bured in Pawling Cemetery.

Education
Years at LFA:
1825

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emiliy Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.