Generic_female
No image available

Delia Tisdale McIntosh


Other Name:
Delia Bull Tisdale
Gender:
Female
Born:
Unknown
Died:
January 25, 1831
Home Town:
Hartford, CT
Marriage(s):
Ezekiel C. McIntosh (November 5, 1826)
Biographical Notes:
Delia Tisdale McIntosh of Hartford, Connecticut was the daughter of Thomas and Delia Bull Tisdale. In 1824 she attended the Litchfield Female Academy. Two years later she married Ezekiel C. McIntosh of Albany, New York on November 5, 1826 in Hartford, CT. Only five years after their marriage, Delia passed away on January 25, 1831.
Additional Notes:
After Delia's death, her husband Ezekiel McIntosh married Caroline Carmichael. McIntosh predeceased his second wife who as a widow remarried Millard Fillmore, former President of the United States.

Education
Years at LFA:
1824

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1824 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emlily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.