Generic_female
No image available

Harriot Swan Roberts


Other Name:
Harriot Rachel Swan
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 17, 1817
Died:
1892
Home Town:
Sharon, CT
Marriage(s):
Virgil B. Roberts (February 12, 1839)
Biographical Notes:
Harriot Swan Roberts, born June 17, 1817, was the daughter of Cyrus and Rachel Gould Swan of Sharon, Connecticut. Her father had been a law student in Litchfield in 1796, and in 1832 he sent Harriot to study at the Litchfield Female Academy as her two sisters had done before her. Seven years after completing her education in Litchfield Harriot married Virgil B. Robert on February 12, 1839. Little else is known about Harriot's life until her death in 1892.

Education
Years at LFA:
1832


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1832 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.