Generic_female
No image available

Betsey Strong Daniels


Other Name:
Betsey Matilda Strong; Betsey Matilda Royce
Gender:
Female
Born:
October 4, 1802
Died:
1881
Home Town:
Rutland, VT
Marriage(s):
Radney C. Royce (April 1824)
Luther Daniels (December 5, 1844)
Biographical Notes:
Betsey Strong Daniels, born October 4, 1802, was the daughter of Moses and Lucy Smith Strong of Rutland, Vermont. Moses, a lawyer, businessman, and politician had attended the Litchfield Law School in 1796. Understanding the value of an education, Moses sent his daughter Betsey to Litchfield, Connecticut in 1818 where she studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy for two years. Four years after completing her studies, Betsey wed Radney C. Royce in April of 1824. After the death of her first husband she married Luther Daniels on December 5, 1844. During her life Betsey had five children. She passed away in 1881.

Education
Years at LFA:
1818-1819


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1819 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.