Generic_female
No image available

Agnes Strong Ormsbee


Other Name:
Agnes Helen Strong
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 3, 1808
Died:
1846
Home Town:
Rutland, VT
Later Residences:
Boston, MA
WI
Marriage(s):
Samuel B. Ormsbee (May 31, 1838)
Biographical Notes:
On August 3, 1808 Agnes Strong Ormsbeen was born to Moses and Lucy Smith Strong of Rutland, Vermont. In 1824 and 1825 Agnes received her formal education in Litchfield, Connecticut at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy as her mother had done several years earlier. On May 31, 1838 Agnes married Samuel B. Ormsbeen. After their marriage the couple had four children and resided in Boston, Massachusetts and later Wisconsin. Agnes passed away in 1846.

Education
Years at LFA:
1824-1825


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1824 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.