Generic_female
No image available

Lucy Stow Morgan


Other Name:
Lucy W. Stow
Gender:
Female
Born:
July 11, 1796
Died:
May 12, 1887
Home Town:
Middletown, CT
Later Residences:
Ann Arbor, MI
Marriage(s):
Elijah W. Morgan (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
From 1818-1819 Lucy Stow Morgan of Middletown, Connecticut attended the Litchfield Female Academy. On July 11, 1796 she was born to Obed and Ann Miller Stow. Sometime after completing her studies in Litchfield Lucy married Elijah W. Morgan of New York. After their marriage the couple relocated to Ann Arbor, Michigan. Lucy lived a long life, dying on May 12, 1887.
Quotes:
"Tuesday Morning a rose early and prepared for school as usual and recited my lessons. The girls were so noisy that evening that I could nto learn but very little. Miss Stoe is very rude and in general very noisy." - Myra Coleman (Myra Coleman diary 1818).

Education
Years at LFA:
1818-1819

Related Objects and Documents
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

A "Miss Stoe" is mentioned in Myra Coleman's 1818 diary. This entry may refer to Lucy Stow Morgan (Connecticut Historical Society - Litchfield area family papers, 1794-1860).

1819 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.