Generic_female
No image available

Eliza Storrs Trumbull


Other Name:
Eliza Brainard Storrs
Gender:
Female
Born:
July 26, 1784
Died:
1861
Home Town:
Middletown, CT
Marriage(s):
Joseph Trumbull (December 1, 1824)
Biographical Notes:
Eliza Storrs Trumbull of Middletown, Connecticut was born July 26, 1784 to Lemuel and Elizabeth Champion Storrs. In 1798 Eliza attended the Bethlehem Female Seminary in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. In 1802 she continued with her formal education in Litchfield, Connecticut at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. On December 1, 1824 Eliza married Joseph Trumbull, a lawyer and politician from Hartford, Connecticut. During their life together the couple had one child. Eliza passed away in 1861.

Education
Years at LFA:
1802

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
A "Miss Stores" is listed as a fellow classmate in Maryann Bacon's 1802 Journal (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.