Generic_female
No image available

Adelia Storrs Waterman


Other Name:
Adelia S. Storrs; Delia Storrs; Delia Storrs Waterman
Gender:
Female
Born:
July 1, 1806
Died:
1881
Home Town:
Mansfield, CT
Later Residences:
Providence, RI
Marriage(s):
Thomas Tileston Waterman (December 11, 1827)
Biographical Notes:
On July 1, 1806 Adelia Storrs Waterman was born to Daniel and Mary Southworth Storrs of Mansfield, Connecticut. In 1819 and again from 1821-1822 Adelia studied in Litchfield, Connecticut at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Five years after completing her studies she wed Reverend Thomas Tileston Waterman. During their marriage Adelia and Thomas had seven children, and resided in Providence, Rhode Island. Adelia passed away in 1881.

Education
Years at LFA:
1819,1821-1822

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Letter, Delia Storrs to Lucius Storrs, 3 August 1822 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Summer Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1822 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Adelia Storrs is mentioned in Mary L. Wilbor's 1822 Diary (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.