Generic_female
No image available

Maria Stevens Markham


Other Name:
Maria Theresa Stevens
Gender:
Female
Born:
October 30, 1804
Died:
September 18, 1867
Home Town:
Dover, NY
Marriage(s):
Benjamin K. Delevan (unknown)
Mr. Markham (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Maria Stevens Markham, born October 30, 1804, attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1820 and 1821. Her parents, Ebenezer and Elizabeth Cushing Stevens, of Dover, New York, not only sent Maria, but four of her sisters to study in Litchfield as well. During her life Maria married twice. First to Benjamin K. Delevan, and second to a Mr. Markham. Maria passed away on September 18, 1867.

Education
Years at LFA:
1820-1821


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Maria wrote an inscription and signed her name "M T Stevens" in Mary Dwight Denison's album while attending the Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Winter Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Summer Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1821 Litchfield ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.