Generic_female
No image available

Mary Starkweather Bartlett


Other Name:
Mary Starkweather; Polly Starkweather
Gender:
Female
Born:
September 11, 1824
Died:
October 3, 1858
Home Town:
Williamstown, MA
Marriage(s):
Homer Bartlett (February 26, 1823)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Starkweather Bartlett was born on September 11, 1824 to William and Polly Sloan Starkweather of Williamstown, Massachusetts. In 1809 Mary traveled to Litchfield, Connecticut where she attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. while receiveing her education she boarded with the Brace family; staying in John Pierce Brace's room while he was stayed in Williamstown with her family while attending Williams College. On February 26, 1823 Mary was wed to Homer Bartlett, a lawyer from Lowell, Massachusetts. During their marriage Mary and her husband had one child.

Education
Years at LFA:
1809
Room and Board:
Boarded with the Brace family

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Letter, James Brace to John Pierce Brace, April 24, 1811 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.