Generic_female
No image available

Mary Stanley Talcott


Other Name:
Mary Eliza Stanley
Gender:
Female
Born:
1800
Died:
November 3, 1848
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
New Haven, CT
Marriage(s):
Samuel Austin Talcott (January 1818)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Stanley Talcott, born in 1800, was the daughter of Frederick Stanley of New Hartford, New York and his second wife Mary Grosvenor Stanley. In 1815 and 1816 Mary travelled to Litchfield, Connecticut at study at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Her half-sister Julia had studied at the school prior to the year 1814, and her half-brother Henry had been a law student at Tapping Reeve's law school at the beginning of the nineteenth century. Two years after finishing her studies she married Samuel Austin Talcott in January of 1818. Little else is known about her life until her death on November 3, 1848.

Education
Years at LFA:
1815-1816

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Mary is mentioned on multiple occassions in Caroline Boardman's 1815 journal that she kept while attending the Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

Mary is mentioned in Eliza Ogden's 1816-1818 diary (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.