Generic_female
No image available

Julia Stanley Stanton


Other Name:
Julia Stanely
Gender:
Female
Born:
February 6, 1794
Died:
1875
Home Town:
Windham, CT
Later Residences:
New York, NY
Paris, France
Marriage(s):
Daniel Stanton (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Julia Stanley Stanton was born February 6, 1794 to Frederick and Sabra Bishop Stanley in Windham, Connecticut. It is believed that prior to 1814 Julia may have attended the Litchfield Female Academy, as her sister Mary did in 1815 and 1816. She later married Daniel Stanton. The couple had two children and resided in New York City and Paris. Julia passed away in 1875.

Education
Years at LFA:
pre-1814


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.