Generic_female
No image available

Mary Southgate Mellen


Other Name:
Mary King Southgate
Gender:
Female
Born:
May 6, 1799
Died:
May 13, 1829
Home Town:
Scarborough, ME
Marriage(s):
Grenville Mellen (1824)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Southgate Mellen, daughter of Robert and Mary King Southgate of Scarborough, Maine, was born May 7, 1799. In 1819 she studied at the Litchfield Female Academy, and six years later married Grenville Mellen of Biddeford, Maine. Mary passed away on May 13, 1829.

Education
Years at LFA:
1819

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Mary wrote an inscription and signed her name in Jeannette Hart's 1819 Album (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.