No image available

Caroline Smith Garretson

Other Name:
Caroline Amelia Smith; Caroline Dewitt Smith
Home Town:
New York, NY
John C. Garretson (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Caroline Smith Garretson, daughter of Gilbert and Helena Dewitt Smith of New York, New York, was born in the year 1802. In 1818, at the age of sixteen she attended the Litchfield Female Academy. Caroline later married John C. Garretson.

Years at LFA:

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Caroline Smith is mentioned in Adaline St. John and Juliana Shepard's letter to Eliza A. Ogden on September 11, 1818 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.