Generic_female
No image available

Sarah Sherrill Dryer


Other Name:
Sarah Julia Sherrill; Sarah Julia Baldwin
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 12, 1813
Died:
May 11, 1894
Home Town:
New Hartford, NY
Later Residences:
Whitestone, NY
Marriage(s):
Fowler Baldwin (unknown)
Horace H. Dryer (1835)
Biographical Notes:
Sarah Sherrill Dyer of New Hartford, New York attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1823 and 1826. The daughter of Dr. Nathaniel Sherrill and his wife Sally Andrews, Sarah was born March 12, 1813. Sometime after completing her studies in Litchfield she wed Fowler Baldwin. After her first husband's death, Sarah married Horace H. Dryer of Whitestone, New York in 1835. The couple had five children. Sarah passed away on May 11, 1894.

Education
Years at LFA:
1823,1826

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1823 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1826 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.