Generic_female
No image available

Amelia Seymour Sanford


Other Name:
Amelia Salima Seymour
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 6, 1809
Died:
July 15, 1833
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
David Curtis Sanford (May 25, 1830)
Biographical Notes:
Amelia Seymour Sanford, daughter of Ozias Seymour, of Litchfield, Connecticut was born March 6, 1809. From 1821-1824 and again in 1827 Amelia attended the Litchfield Female Academy as her mother, Salima Storrs Seymour had as a young woman. Three years after completing her studies Amelia married David Curtis Sanford on May 25, 1830. David, originally from New Milford, Connecticut, was as a lawyer and politician. Only three years after their marriage Amelia passed away on July 15, 1833.
Additional Notes:
Amelia's paternal grandfather Major Moses Seymour was a subscriber to the Litchfield Female Academy in 1798.

Primary sources for Amelia Seymour Sanford include her diploma, located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Records, and Documents, Folder 77.

Education
Years at LFA:
1821-1824,1827


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Summer Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1824 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1824 Litchfield ...
[more]
Secondary Sources:
Sanford, Carlton E. Thomas Sanford, Emigrant to New England. Higginson Book Company, 1991.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.