Generic_female
No image available

Charlotte Rose Holly


Other Name:
Charlotte Matilda Rose
Gender:
Female
Born:
1798
Died:
April 9, 1876
Home Town:
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
William Coggeshall Holly (July 25, 1815)
Biographical Notes:
Charlotte Rose Holly was the daughter of politican William Lucius Rose and his wife Charlotte Smith of New York City. Born in 1798 she attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1811 and 1812. Three years later on July 25, 1815 she married William Coggeshall Holly of Stamford, Connecticut. During their marriage the couple had seven children. Charlotte passed away on April 9, 1876.
Quotes:
"Last night about eight, there was a message came to me to go down to the Farms for Cornelia [Van Kleek], Charlotte [Rose] and Juliana [McLachlan] who had staid there. Their horse had tired out, so that Nancy Starkweather, Mary Griswold and Mary Bulkley who would not stay, came up, partly on foot, and partly in the cutter leaving the other girls at a tavern under the protection of Alexander McLachlan (a little boy). Father would not let me go. Today I hear a vast many different stories that I do not know which I believe. Some say they wanted to stay & some say they did not. After meeting they came up." - John Pierce Brace, "History of My Poetry Vol. II" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Education
Years at LFA:
1811-1812

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
John Pierce Brace, "History of My Poetry Vol. II" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.