Generic_female
No image available

Elizabeth Rogers Norton


Other Name:
Elizabeth Wilson Rogers; Eliza Rogers; Eliza Norton
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 22, 1812
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Cornwall, CT
Later Residences:
Windham, NY
Naples, IL
Griggsville, IL
St. Louis, MO
Alton, IL
Chicago, IL
Marriage(s):
Augustus Theodore Norton (November 12, 1834)
Biographical Notes:
Eliza Rogers was the daughter of Deacon Noah Rogers and his wife Elizabeth, of Cornwall, CT. In 1828 she attended the Litchfield Female Academy, and shortly after completing her studies married Reverend Augustus Norton who at the time was preaching in Windham, NY. During the course of their marriage they had five children. In 1835 Eliza and Augustus moved to Naples, Illinois and spent several years moving through central and southern Illinois as Augustus worked to establish several Presbyterian churches. In 1839 they settled in Alton, IL where for nineteen years Augustus preached at the First Presbyterian Church. In 1859 they moved their family to Chicago for a short time, but by 1861 they had returned to Alton to live the remainer of their lives.

Education
Years at LFA:
1828

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1828 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (ENV Chronicles Appendix D page 428)

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.