Generic_female
No image available

Betsy Reynolds Voorhees


Other Name:
Betsy Reynolds; Betsey Reynolds
Gender:
Female
Born:
December 9, 1790
Died:
February 8, 1858
Home Town:
Florida, NY
Later Residences:
Charleston, NY USA
Amsterdam, NY USA
Marriage(s):
Samuel Voorhees (April 24, 1811)
Biographical Notes:
Born in December 9, 1790, Betsy Reynolds Voorhees was the daughter of Dr. Stephen and Lydia Bartlett Reynolds of Florida, Montgomery County, New York. Both her parents had roots in Litchfield County. From 1806-1807 Betsy attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. While there Betsey kept a journal which has survived. Four years after completing her studies she married Dr. Samuel Voorhees, whom she met while he was studying with her father. They began married life in Charleston, NY before moving across the river from the village of Amsterdam, New York in 1820. Between 1812 and 1826 they had four son.

She was a very dedicated mother, following the teachings of Sarah Pierce; an accomplished needlewoman; and a social reformer. She was active in the Magdalen Society, ...
[more]
Quotes:
". . . after school took a walk to the post office, but not with an idea of getting a letter so that I was no disappointed, were I not one of those contented sort, perfectly easy in almost every situation I should doubtlessly be very unhappy, as I have not heard from home either directly or indirectly this two months past, but I will only look at the best side and consider they have nothing new to inform me, but I can assure them that their advice is always acceptable and of this I am always in want." Betsey Reynold's diary (LHS).
Additional Notes:
John Pierce Brace wrote a short poem about Betsy Reynolds in 1806 - "History of My Poetry Vol. I" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Primary sources for Betsy Reynolds Voorhees are located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Records, and Documents, Folders 92 and 93.

Education
Years at LFA:
1806-1807

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Betsy kept a journal while attending the Litchfield Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.