Generic_female
No image available

Hannah Raymond Newcomb


Other Name:
Hannah Mills Raymond
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 10, 1815
Died:
1837
Home Town:
Kent, CT
Marriage(s):
Zaccheas Newcomb (May 1833)
Biographical Notes:
On June 10, 1815 Hannah Raymond Newcomb was born to John Milton Raymond of Kent, Connecticut and his wife Florilla. At the age of fitenn in 1830 Hannah recieved a formal educaiton in Litchfield, Connecticut at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Three years after completing her studies she married Zaccheas Newcomb in May of 1833. Only four years after their marriage Hannah passed away in 1837.

Education
Years at LFA:
1830

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy ... 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.