Generic_female
No image available

Phoebe Rapalje Bowne


Other Name:
Phoebe Eliza Rapalje
Gender:
Female
Born:
October 21, 1796
Died:
October 10, 1880
Home Town:
Fishkill, NY
Marriage(s):
Samuel Bowne (1822 or 1823)
Biographical Notes:
Pheobe Rapalje Bown, daughter of Abraham Brinckerhoff Rapalje and his wife Mary Schouten Rapalje of Fishkill, New York, was born October 21, 1796. In 1811 Phoebe was sent to Litchfield, Connecticut where she spent time studying at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. In either 1822 or 1823 Phoebe married Samuel Bowne, a businessman in Fishkill, with whom she had one child. During their marriage, Samuel and Phoebe resided in Fishkill, where Samuel owned and operated a store on Main Street. On October 10, 1880 Phoebe passed away.

Education
Years at LFA:
1811

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
List of students kept by Hylah Bevier in her 1811 edition of "Universal History" (Locust Grove Estate).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.