Generic_female
No image available

Sarah Ransom Kirby


Other Name:
Sarah Ann Ransom; Sarah Ann Kirby
Gender:
Female
Born:
September 25, 1800
Died:
1842
Home Town:
Buffalo, NY
Marriage(s):
Andrew Todd Kirby (March 29, 1826)
Biographical Notes:
Born on September 25, 1800 to Elias and Sally Gay Ransom, Sarah Ransom Kirby attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1815. On March 29, 1826 she married Andrew Todd Kirby, and the couple had seven children. Sarah passed away in 1842.

Education
Years at LFA:
1815

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Letter, Sarah Ann Ransom to Sara Gay, September 29, 1826 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.