Elizabeth Prince Child


Other Name:
Elizabeth S. Prince
Gender:
Female
Born:
ca. 1815
Died:
May 5, 1904
Home Town:
Watertown, NY
Later Residences:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Nathaniel Rochester Child (June 26, 1844)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth Prince Child, daughter of Charles and Anna Culter Prince of Watertown, New York, was born around the year 1815. From 1830 until 1832 Elizabeth received her education in Litchfield, Connecticut at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. She later married Nathaniel Rochetser Child of Rochester, New York on June 26, 1844. During their marriage the couple had two children, one boy and one girl. After her husband's death, she moved to Litchfield and spent the remainder of her life living at the Sheldon House on North Street with her first cousin once removed, and fellow Litchfield Female Academy student Lucy Sheldon Beach.

Education
Years at LFA:
1830-1832

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy ... 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1831 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1831 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School Form 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1832 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1832 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.