Generic_female
No image available

Elizabeth Pierpont Langdon


Other Name:
Elizabeth Langdon Pierpont
Gender:
Female
Born:
May 28, 1790
Died:
1823
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
John Langdon (March 5, 1815)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth Pierpont Langdon, born May 28, 1790, was the daughter of James and Elizabeth Collins Pierpont. In 1807 she studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in her hometown of Litchfield, Connecticut. On March 5, 1815 she married John Langdon, an educator and minister from Bethlehem, Connecticut. During their marriage Elizabeth and John had four children. Elizabeth passed away only eight years after their marriage.

Education
Years at LFA:
1807

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Sarah Beekman's May 17 - August jounral of 1807 mentions Miss Pierpont. This girl was likely Elizabeth Pierpont. (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.