No image available

Sarah Phelps Riley

Other Name:
Sarah Phelps; Sally Phelps; Sally Riley
July 4, 1787
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
John C. Riley (December 6, 1844)
Biographical Notes:
Sarah Phelps Riley was born on July 4, 1787 to John and Sally Shethar Phelps of Litchfield, Connecticut. In 1800 Sarah received a formal education in her hometown at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Several years later she married John C. Riley on December 6, 1844. Sarah passed away in 1870.

Years at LFA:

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
Sarah completed a needlework titled "Autumn" while attending the Litchfield Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.