Generic_female
No image available

Olive Perkins Kinsman


Other Name:
Olive Douglas Perkins
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 31, 1809
Died:
1838
Home Town:
Warren, OH
Marriage(s):
Frederick W. Kinsman (February 1, 1832)
Biographical Notes:
Olive Perkins Kinsman, born January 31, 1809, was the daughter of Simon and Nancy Bishop Perkins of Warren, Ohio. From 1823-1825 she attended the Litchfield Female Academy, like her older sister Anna had done. On February 1, 1832 she married Frederick W. Kinsman, a businessman and land surveyor. Olive and Frederick had three children before Olive's death in 1838.

Education
Years at LFA:
1823-1824

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1823 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1824 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.