Generic_female
No image available

Mary Perkins Rockwell


Other Name:
Mary Watkinson Perkins
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 26, 1804
Died:
February 9, 1887
Home Town:
Norwich, CT
Marriage(s):
John Arnold Rockwell (September 28, 1831)
Biographical Notes:
On August 26, 1804 Mary Perkins Rockwell was born to Joseph and Mary Watkinson Perkins of Norwich, Connecticut. As a young woman in 1818 and 1819 Mary received a formal education at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. Several years later she married John Arnold Rockwell, a lawyer and politician from Norwich, on September 28, 1831. During their marriage the couple had five children. After a full life she passed away on February 9, 1887.

Education
Years at LFA:
1818-1819

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

1819 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.