Charles C. Chapman


Other Name:
Charles Clarke Chapman
Gender:
Male
Born:
June 21, 1799
Died:
August 7, 1869
Home Town:
Newtown, CT
Later Residences:
New Haven, CT
Hartford, CT
Marriage(s):
Sarah Tomlinson Chapman (January 3, 1821)
Biographical Notes:
  Charles Chapman was the son of Litchfield Law School student Asa Chapman and Mary Perry Chapman. Like his father, Charles Chapman studied at the Litchfield Law School and completed his study under Judge Williams from New Haven. He married Sarah Tomlinson from Newtown, CT when he was twenty one years old. After being admitted to the bar, he began a practice in New Haven, CT but moved to Hartford, CT in 1832. He had a large legal practice and established a reputation as an excellent criminal lawyer.

  Along with being a thriving lawyer, Chapman was heavily involved in politics and was a leading man in the Andrew Jackson Campaign in 1827-28. By 1833 he became a leader in the Conservative Party, eventually identifying himself a member of the Whig Party. Chapman ...
[more]
Additional Notes:
Editor of New England Review 1832

Education
Years at LLS:
1818

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
Connecticut in 1820
Training with Other Lawyers:
After attending the Litchfield Law School Charles completed his law studies with Chief Justice Williams.
Political Party:
Whig
Federal Posts:
U.S. Attorney for the District of CT (CT) 1841-1848
U.S. Representative (CT) 1851-1853
State Posts:
State Representative (CT) 1840, 1847-1848, 1862, 1864

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Houghton, Josiah. "LLS Law Notebook 1817-1818." Litchfield Law School Collection, Series 1, Subseries 1, Litchfield Historical Society. Available online at https://archive.org/stream/35102011793091#page/n11/mode/2up.

"Death of Hon. Charles Chapman," Columbian Register, August 14, 1869.
Secondary Sources:
Loomis, Hon. Dwight and J. Gilbert Calhoun, The Judicial and Civil History of Connecticut. Boston: The Boston History Company, Publishers, 1895.; Chapman, Rev. F.W.The Chapman Family. Hartford, Conn.: Case, Tiffany & Co., 1854.; Cothren, William. History of Ancient Woodbury, Connecticut. From the First Indian Deed in 1659 to 1879. Woodbury, CT: William Cothren, 1879.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.