Generic_female
No image available

Hepzibah Partridge Billings


Other Name:
Hepzibah Dickinson Partridge; Hepsey Dickinson Partridge; Hepsey Dickinson Billings
Gender:
Female
Born:
December 10, 1797 or December 11, 1797
Died:
August 21, 1865
Home Town:
Hatfield, MA
Later Residences:
Hatfield, MA
Marriage(s):
Israel Williams Billings (January 4, 1816)
Biographical Notes:
Hepzibah Partridge Billings, daughter of Samuel and Mabel Dickinson Partridge of Hatfield, Massachusetts, was born in 1797. In 1811 Hepzibah made the trip to Litchifeld, Connecticut, and spent time studying at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Five years later, on January 4, 1816 Hepziah was married to Israel Williams Billings. During their marriage they may have had one son, but sources are not consistent. Hepziah Partridge Billings passed away on August 21, 1865.
Additional Notes:
Hepzibah Partridge Billings is buried in Hatfield, Massachusetts.

Education
Years at LFA:
1811

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1811 List of Subscribers, in Ist Vol. "Universal History" (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903.

Hepzibah Partridge's name is found on Hylah Bevier's list of students in her 1811 edition of "Universal History"(Locust Grove Estate).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.