Generic_female
No image available

Eliza Parsons Wadsworth


Other Name:
Eliza Parsons; Eliza Parsons Miner
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 29, 1793
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Canaan, CT
Marriage(s):
Tertius Wadsworth (1841)
Phineas Miner (1813)
Biographical Notes:
Eliza Parsons Wadsworth of Canaan, Connecticut was born November 29, 1793. In 1819 she received her formal education at the Litchfield Female Academy. Her first husband, Phineas Miner, had also studied in Litchfield at the Law School. After Phineas's death Eliza was wed to Tertius Wadsworth.
Quotes:
"...she married a man by the name of Minor, whose first name I have forgotten. He only lived a few years after their marriage, and afterwards she married Tertius Wadsworth, of Hartford, who by a former marriage was the father of quite a large family of Wadsworths... I often heard my great aunt tell the story about riding from Litchfield to Hartford in an open sleigh in mid-winter, keeping as warm as toast." - Letter, John Farwell (Litchfield Historical Society - Samuel Fisher Collection).

Education
Years at LFA:
1819


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1819 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.