Generic_female
No image available

Emily Northrop Bostwick


Other Name:
Emily Eunice Northrop
Gender:
Female
Born:
October 7, 1803
Died:
1900
Home Town:
New Milford, CT
Marriage(s):
Benjamin Early Bostwick (September 12, 1831)
Biographical Notes:
Emily Northrop Bostwick, daugther of Cyrus and Betsey Wells Northrop of New Milford, Connecticut, was born October 7, 1803. In 1820 Betsey traveled to Litchfield, Connecticut, where she spent the year studying at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Eleven years later Emily married Benjamin Early Bostwick, and the couple had two children during their marriage.

Education
Years at LFA:
1820

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1820 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.