Generic_female
No image available

Phoebe Noble Foster


Other Name:
Phoebe Marietta Noble
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 1, 1795
Died:
October 1, 1873
Home Town:
New Milford, CT
Marriage(s):
David Adams Foster (December 24, 1820)
Biographical Notes:
Phoebe Noble Foster was the daughter Sylvanus and Elizabeth Glover Noble of New Milford, Connecticut. Born November 1, 1795, she attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1808 and 1809. On December 24, 1820 she married David Adams Foster, a farmer from Danbury, Connecticut. After their marriage Phoebe and David had seven children. She passed away on October 1, 1873.
Quotes:
"She was very bashful and when any of the boys took hold of her arm to wait upon her home from Conference, she would twitch her arm away and run." - John Pierce Brace

Education
Years at LFA:
1808-1809

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
John Pierce Brace, History of My Poetry Vol. 1 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.