Generic_female
No image available

Mary Newcomb Nelson


Other Name:
Mary D. Newcomb
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 12, 1801
Died:
August 12, 1863
Home Town:
Pleasant Valley, NY
Marriage(s):
Thomas J. Nelson (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Newcomb Nelson, daughter of Thomas and Rachel Hopper Newcomb of Pleasant Valley, New York, was born August 12, 1801. In 1816 Mary recieved a formal education at the Litchfield Female Academy, as her sister had in 1809. Sometime after completing her studies Mary married Dr. Thomas J. Nelson of Kingston, New York, and they had two children. Mary passed away on her sixty-second birthday in 1863.

Education
Years at LFA:
1816

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.