Generic_female
No image available

Charlotte Newcomb Benedict


Other Name:
Charlotte Hopper Newcomb
Gender:
Female
Born:
July 20, 1795
Died:
September 6, 1853
Home Town:
Pleasant Valley, NY
Later Residences:
Red Hook, NY
Marriage(s):
Abijah G. Benedict (November 13, 1816)
Biographical Notes:
Charlotte Newcomb Benedict, daughter of Thomas and Rachel Hopper Benedict of Pleasant Valley, New York, was born July 20, 1795. In 1809 she traveled to Litchfield, Connecticut where she studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Seven years later she wed Abijab G. Benedict, a doctor, of Salem, New York. The couple later moved to Red Hook, New York where Charlotte's husband continued his medical practice, and began a political career as well.
Additional Notes:
Primary sources for Charlotte Newcomb Benedict include a journal circa 1810, located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Records, and Documents, Folder 10.

Education
Years at LFA:
1809

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Charlotte Newcomb Journal kept a journal while attending the Litchfield Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.