Generic_female
No image available

Ann Nestell Crane


Other Name:
Ann Eliza Nestell; Amelia Eliza Nestell; Amelia Eliza Crance
Gender:
Female
Born:
1817
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Blooming Grove, NY
Marriage(s):
Crane (1822)
Biographical Notes:
Ann Nestell Crane, daughter of Michael C. and Anna Nestell of Blooming Grove, New York, was born in 1817. From 1828-1831 Ann received a formal education at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. In 1822 she married a Dr. Crane of Newburgh, New York. No other information is known about Ann's life.

Education
Years at LFA:
1828-1831

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1828 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneers School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy … 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1831 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.